Skip to Content
-2

How to Insert row between two rows of table control ?

Jun 21, 2017 at 02:55 PM

101

avatar image

Hi Expert,

I need a help on insert row between two rows of table control.

I am facing problem, while inserting a row between two rows, last row getting disappear from table control.

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Jun 22, 2017 at 05:40 AM
1

Did you maintain the number of lines in the table control in the PBO (or after each statement like INSERT or DELETE on the displayed internal table that may change its value)

DESCRIBE TABLE my_itab LINES my_tableview-lines.
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Wouldn't this be handled by the table control wizard ?

0

It should be, but OP may have changed/commented some code or not used the wizard, or forgotten to check the 'Scroll' or 'insert/delete line' boxes during its execution, etc.

0

Who'se down dating the posts ?

0
Richard Harper Jun 21, 2017 at 03:11 PM
-1

Insert the row into your internal table. Handle teh table control using the table control wizard.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sudhanshu Shekhar Rajhans Jun 22, 2017 at 07:00 AM
-1

Thanks a lot for answering my query.

It has been resolved. I was not dynamically increasing the table control lines based on my row insert.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

As far as I am aware you can't dynamically increase the size of a table control.

0
Sandra Rossi Jun 21, 2017 at 08:43 PM
0

Could you explain more, there are many possibilities! Maybe you think the last line has disappeared because you did only look at the dynpro statement "LOOP AT" in the PBO or PAI. It's normal that the loop is limited to only the lines displayed.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded