Skip to Content
0

SWIFT PI integration with SAP PI

Jun 26, 2017 at 03:06 PM

153

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am working on SWIFT to SAP BCM via PI , the XML files are PAIN 002.001.02 format.

Please let me know how do I integrate this in PI? The file is of the below format :

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><Document><pain.002.001.02><GrpHdr><MsgId>

Is there a SWCV in PI that is used for such cases or do we have to build DT/MT in PI? I am working on 7.3 Dual stack.

Thanks,

Merina

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 26, 2017 at 04:40 PM
0

Bank acknowledgment generally comes in PAIN format.This is basically a report.

In sender side, you need to use Software Component Version ISO20022 1.0 in namespace http://sap.com/xi/ISO20022 and report name as PaymentStatusReportV02.

In receiver end, this report is required to map to CollectivePaymentOrderNotification under SWCV - SAP APPL 6.04 in namespace http://sap.com/xi/APPL/Global2 .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manoj K Jun 26, 2017 at 03:19 PM
0

Merina,

Yes there are standard content provide by SAP i.e ESR content as well as Modules which you need to deploy. Check below note.

1064419 - SAP Integration Package for SWIFT: Installation information

Br,

Manoj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Merina Acharya Jun 26, 2017 at 09:58 PM
0

HI Apu,

Thanks for the help.

Ive asked my Basis team to install it in PI. IS there anything apart from these SWCV that needs to be installed. Also the outbound files would be encrypted in PI and the inbound files would be dencrypted.

The bank statemnet files would be in format SWIFT MT940 structure, is there a swvc for these files as well?

Regards,

Merina

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Merina,

Could you share with me the results? I'm looking on MT940 structure as well. Is it provided after install the component?

0

Hi,

For MT940, i used FCC to convert it into an XML and sent each line was sent as as a row in ABAP proxy structure. I didn't use the standard structure provided by SAP as the ABAPer wanted the file data in rows.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Merina

0