Skip to Content
0

Production at different sources

Jun 26, 2017 at 01:55 PM

44

avatar image

Dear Experts,

We have a material X for which a production order to be created. It has 5 operations and for the first 2 operations the production is carried out in the same plant for the whole lot. For the third operation part of the material is produced in the same plant A, other part produced in another plant B and the rest sent to sub-contracting vendor C, and all takes place at the same time. Then all the materials sent to the operation 4 in the same plant A after which the half of the material is sent for plant B and the remaining operations carried out in the same plant A. How to set up the routing for this process.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Jun 26, 2017 at 08:06 PM
0

Hello

I would use parallel sequences to map this scenario. You would have 3 sequences branching on operation 30 and returning on operation 40.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
TN SAP Jun 27, 2017 at 01:04 PM
0

Thanks Almeida.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded