Skip to Content
0

hana Classical Analytical Privilege

Jun 26, 2017 at 01:51 PM

93

avatar image


SAP HANA : I want the total number of views, which are listed in a particular Classical Analytical Privilege.
Ex : From the Content. SALES package only 50 views has been assigned to AP_SALES Classical Analytical Privilege - Need that 50 count of views assigned in AP_SALES Privilege.

Is there any SQL Query to get the above results..? Please suggest me how to find.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
Jun 26, 2017 at 07:10 PM
0

To my knowledge there is no system view from which you can extract in the information. For classic analytical privileges (in XS classic) you can determine that from the analytic privilege XML file stored in table _SYS_REPO.ACTIVE_OBJECT.

The models assigned to the privilege are stored in the XML file like following:

...
<securedModels>
  <modelUri>/test.misc.model/calculationviews/test</modelUri>
</securedModels>
...

So making a count on the modelUri start tag, should give you the result you require.

select OCCURRENCES_REGEXPR('<modelUri>' IN "CDATA")
from _sys_repo.active_object
where package_id = <your package id>
  and object_name = <your object name> -- name of analytic privilege
  and object_suffix = 'analyticprivilege'

In a system with a HANA version >= 2.0 SPS00 you can also use the XMLEXTRACT function to extract the xml tags using an XPATH query and do a acount on that result.

Regards,
Florian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you So Much Florian Pfeffer

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 23, 2017 at 02:32 PM
0

A query on the Object cross reference table might help you with this -

SELECT "FROM_OBJECT_NAME", "TO_PACKAGE_ID", "TO_OBJECT_NAME" FROM "_SYS_REPO"."ACTIVE_OBJECTCROSSREF" WHERE ("FROM_OBJECT_SUFFIX" = 'analyticprivilege' AND "FROM_OBJECT_NAME" = '<your Analytical Privilege name>') ORDER BY "FROM_OBJECT_NAME" ASC, "TO_PACKAGE_ID" ASC, "TO_OBJECT_NAME" ASC

Best,
Sanjiv

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded