Skip to Content
0

Zero Stock Check

Jun 26, 2017 at 11:29 AM

209

avatar image

Hi

I have activated the 'Zero Stock Check' functionality in the warehouse but am having a problem when the system calls for a zero stock check during TO confirmation, but there is still stock in the bin. When I try to confirm that there is a qty remaining, I get an error message stating that the source stype does not allow negative stock.

Has anyone else experienced this and if so, how was it resolved ?

Cheers

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Android . Jun 27, 2017 at 08:44 AM
0

Oh dear, this is embarrassing. The system is working fine and as expected ..... especially when you follow the process steps correctly.

Thanks for trying to help and sorry for wasting your time.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jun 26, 2017 at 11:37 AM
0

What is the exact error message and its message number?

Can you show a screenshot from the TO and the stock situation of this item?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Android . Jun 26, 2017 at 01:03 PM
0

Hi

The error message is ... Storage type BHR does not allow negative stock figures

Message no L3137

Here is the stock over view showing a qty in 3 bins

.... as you can see there is a pick qty against BC108C2.

Here is the TO

I am trying to replicate a scenario whereby the system thinks the bin is empty thus initiating the zero stock check however, there is stock physically remaining in the bin. When I confirm the pick, the system correctly initiates a zero stock check. I enter 2PC as the remaining qty and press 'Confirm Rem. Quantity.

My expectation is for a qty of 2PC to be written on to stock using mvt 712 however, I can only confirm the TO if I adjust to actual qty to 98PC.

Hope this helps.

Cheers


ls24.png (7.1 kB)
lt21.png (8.4 kB)
zsc.png (12.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jun 26, 2017 at 04:22 PM
0

can you debug LL03AF4Y

IF LTAP-DLTYP = TAP-VLTYP AND LTAP-DLPLA = TAP-VLPLA.

    REFE_MENGE = LQUA-VERME + LTAP-DMENG.

    IF T331-NEGAT <> CON_X AND REFE_MENGE < 0 and ltap-vdumm is initial.

      T331  = *T331.

      T331B = *T331B.

      MESSAGE E137 WITH LTAP-DLTYP.

    ENDIF.

what values do you have in LTAP-DLPLA, TAP-VLTYP, TAP-VLPLA ?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Must take some time and learn to debug properly :(

Think the original error L3137 was due to my incorrect difference indicator. I originally set it up with the Srce Bin flag checked .... as I wanted to leave the additional stock in the bin. I then realised this wasn't right so amended it to 'take' the stock from 999 as a -qty.

This now seems to have removed error L3137 and replaced it with L3025 - Act.quantities and diff.quantities are not target quantities. Check entry"

0

did you now change your customizing and still work with the old TO?

If that is the case then for better results you should try with a new TO.

we are not doing the zero stock check, I may have seen and tested it once maybe 15 years ago, it would be good to explain or show what you actually enter and change in your TO before you end with this error message.

the docu talks about automatic calculation of the difference: https://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/en/7f/0db953495bb44ce10000000a174cb4/frameset.htm

0

It has been a long time for me too lol

I made two basic errors. Initially, I created a difference indicator to leave the stock in the source bin ..... hence the initial error as the stype wan't flagged for negative stock. I then changed it to stype 999 (which does allow neg stock) but as I was confirming the TO via LT12, I wasn't manually entering the 'actual' qty hence the second error about actual and diff qty's not matching the target qty.

Once I realised this and entered a qty remaining in the bin (using the correct diff indicator) and added the actual qty = target qty, the TO posted, moved the full TO qty, left a poss qty in the source bin and created a neg qty in 999.

SAP is so simple when you remember to use it properly lol

Thanks for you help though all the same :)

0
Manish Kumar Jun 26, 2017 at 03:47 PM
0

This error message could be due to missing check for Storage type 999 also , can you please check whether your 999 storage type is having the flag "Allow negative stock " check or not

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the suggestion. I have checked and 999 is flagged for negative stock.

Cheers

0
Raghu Govindarajan Jun 26, 2017 at 07:57 PM
0

Whenever you "find" material that the system does not know about, in WM it creates an offset entry with a negative. This is so that the total quantity of the material remains the same as IM. For zero stock check ideally, you should pick a difference indicator that moves differences to and from storage type 999 with the bin equal to the Transfer Order number (for traceability).

The difference indicator that you selected while trying to confirm is most likely set up to post differences to the same source bin. Check your difference indicators - pick a different one, or if you don't have one going to 999 with TO, set the appropriate difference indicator up first under Activities -> Confirmation -> Difference Indicators.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, I also thought this and have created a suitable indicator. Now when I try to post the zero stock check with a remaining qty, I get error message L3025 - act.quantities and diff.quantities are not target quantities. Check entry" ?

I've obviously missed something as, as you say, my expectation is for the TO target qty to remain the same with a +qty left in the source bin and a -qty in 999 !!

Cheers

0