Skip to Content
0

New Page lay outs created in HTML5 are not presented in the Responsive UI, how to change the URL?

Jun 26, 2017 at 10:11 AM

148

avatar image

Hi,

In SAP hybris Cloud for Customer i have created new page lay outs for accounts and service tickets. (Adapt > New Page Lay out). The pages look really nice and clean now. In the scenario i want to demo to my customer we use the Responsive UI for the employees in the field. My new page lay outs are not shown, just the standard provided page lay outs.

Somebody told me that by changing the URL for the RUI, the new page lay outs would be shown. I cannot find the change that i need to make. Can anybody provide me with this info on how new page lay outs can be shown correctly in the Responsive UI?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Jun 27, 2017 at 02:49 AM
0

The ticket object uses different floorplan for Responsive UI and HTML5 UI. So changes made in HTML5 UI will not be reflected in RUI.


Case 1 (Browser Version)

To make adaptations specific to Responsive UI, please login to HTML5 UI via this url:

https://myxxxxxx.crm.ondemand.com/sap/public/ap/ui/repository/SAP_UI/HTML5/client.html?app.component=/SAP_UI_CT/Main/root.uiccwoc&rootWindow=X&redirectUrl=/sap/public/byd/runtime&simulateRUI=true

Please note the &simulateRUI=true parameter at the end of the URL.


Case 2 ( Mobile Devices)Please use the url mentioned to do the personalization for the Tablet UIs.

https://myxxxxxx.crm.ondemand.com/sap/public/ap/ui/repository/SAP_UI/HTML5/client.html?app.component=/SAP_UI_CT/Main/root.uiccwoc&rootWindow=X&redirectUrl=/sap/public/byd/runtime&sapbyd-agent=TAB

Please note the &sapbyd-agent=TAB parameter at the end of the URL.

Any change you make using this URLs will be reflected in Responsive UI always.


Adding to this , from recent releases ,

"Open Layout in HTML5" from Responsive UI will launch the Responsive UI floor plan in HTML5.
So this will have only the work centers/work center views and functionalities that are available in Responsive UI.

Inorder to access the full version of HTML5 kindly use the option "Launch HTML5" from Responisve UI by clicking on the User name on the top right.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Benjamin Mössinger Jun 26, 2017 at 11:27 AM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Benjamin,

Thank you for your prompt reply. Unfortunately the link does not work. I looks as if the last part of the url is not correct or complete.

There fore it shows the screens without the new page lay outs.

MJ

0
Gabriel Brage
Jun 27, 2017 at 12:09 PM
0

Hello Marie,

Hope you are doing great.

In order to edit the layout of RUI, instead of using a URL, you can just follow the steps provided by me in the below SCN Tread, there I have attached some screenshots for better comprehension :)

https://answers.sap.com/questions/200508/ui-layout-differences-in-html5-and-fioriclient-wit.html?childToView=200736#answer-200736

In case this answer satisfy your request, do not forget to mark it as complete

Thanks and Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded