Skip to Content
0

Hierarchy Loading Error - new framework

Jun 25, 2017 at 04:43 PM

219

avatar image

I'm having some problems with the "new" (since BW 7.3) hierarchy framework. It contains a number of segments

Source Segments

  • Hierarchy header
  • Header texts
  • Hierarchy nodes
  • Node Texts

Target Segments

  • Hierarchy header
  • Header description
  • Hierarchy structure
  • Texts for text node
  • Texts for hierarchy level

I have tried to connect various bits (DataSource 0EPM_EMPLOYEE_ORG_HIER; InfoObject 0EPM_EMPID) from SAP's Business Content.
I have created 4 different sets of transformation rules for these different segments. I do not have any rules for the "Texts for hierarchy level".

When I load data, I get this error message -

  • "RSTRAN 304 Error deriving hierarchy InfoObject from field name ORG_UNIT"
    Error Location: Object Type TRFN
    Error Location: Object Name 0POZRZUWZJ5GK36TJKDIUYVZFC27LR0D
    Error Location: Operation Type HIERARCHY
    Error Location: Operation Name H_IOBJNM
    Error Location: Operation ID 00034 0000
    Error Severity 100
    Original Record: Segment 0003
    Original Record: Number 1

I assume that this is due to the transformation connecting the "Hierarchy nodes" with the "Hierarchy structure".


As you can see the source field ORG_UNIT is not connected to anything. Indeed, I do not know to which target InfoObject it could be connected. For additional information, I have included the source data for "Hierarchy nodes". You can see that there is some data in the column "ORG_UNIT".

Any help will be appreciated.

Regards,
MartinData for Hierarchy Node

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Martin Chambers Jun 26, 2017 at 04:41 PM
0

I have solved the Problem.

I added an InfoObject 0EPM_ORGU as an external characteristic to 0MP_EMPID.

This InfoObject then appears in the hierarchy structure and I can map the field ORG_UNIT to 0EPM_ORGU in the transformation connecting the "Hierarchy nodes" with the "Hierarchy structure".


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jun 25, 2017 at 07:01 PM
0

Hi Martin - I am guessing ORG_UNIT should map to 0H_IOBJNM (the hierarchy)

Please review the blog : https://blogs.sap.com/2012/01/08/bw-730-hierarchy-loading-becomes-easier-with-the-help-of-new-framework/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Martin Chambers Jun 26, 2017 at 04:16 PM
0

Hi Tammy,

I had actually looked at that blog which is why I had connected FIELDNM (Field Name) to 0H_IOBJNM.

I tried connecting ORG_UNIT

Now, I get a similar message

"RSTRAN 304 Error deriving hierarchy InfoObject from field name ORG_UNIT"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded