Skip to Content
0

Graphical Mapping Logic in SAP PI

Jun 23, 2017 at 01:58 PM

89

avatar image

Hi ,

I have one requirement for PI Mapping.

Can anyone suggest the correct mapping logic for the below requirement.

If HIERARCHIE= '10' or '20' or '30' or '40' then Pass the HIERARCHIE value,

don't map the value if HIERARCHIE= '00'

Regards,

Sreekanth

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raghuraman S Jun 26, 2017 at 08:21 AM
1

You can try the below logic.


image.png (36.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Apu Das Jun 23, 2017 at 02:16 PM
0

Simple use if without else and Or condition if you want to send values for 10/20/......

If apart from 10/20/..... some other values are coming and you want to send null value use if else and in last else condition put constant blank.

If you want to create the target node only when these values are there and don't want to create target parameter at all if thise values are not there then use node function - Create If

Thanks,

Apu

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

To avoid bloating the screen with or conditions, I would suggest to use a fix-value function with all positive values mapping to true and the default being false.

"HIERARCHIE" Field => FixValues => IfWIthoutElse => Target Field

2