Skip to Content
0

SAP R/3 WM Picking from 2 storage types (full pallet q´ty, then small q´ties)

Jun 23, 2017 at 09:29 AM

115

avatar image
Former Member

Dear experts,

currently I am trying to solve the business requirement of WM picking strategy (for outbound delivery). We have 2 storage types, first one for full pallet q´ty and second one for small quantities. The requirement is to pick first full pallets then small q´ty, better explained by the example: Outbound delivery item required q´ty 120 pcs, full pallet q´ty 100 pcs stored in storage type 001, 20 pcs stored in storage type 002. We need to split the TO (this should be easy done by customizing, I hope) and create 2 TOs, one for 001 and q´ty 100 pcs (one pallet), second TO for 002 storage type and q´ty 20 pcs.

I have played with the removal strategy M, also with material master and control quantity, tried all possible combination but still not able to do it via the standard setting only, is there a need to use user-exit?

Thanks a lot for your feedback and comments, I will really appreciate it.

Best regards,

Pavel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raghu Govindarajan Jun 23, 2017 at 12:29 PM
0

Along with the M picking strategy, it looks like you already tried a control quantity equal to (pallet qty - 1) on the pick (partials) storage type (002 from your example). Now try adding a Rounding Quantity = quantity on a single pallet on the WM-2 view of the material master for the full pallet storage type (001 in your example).

You shouldn't have to use a user exit unless you are trying something more complex with multiple storage types for example.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Raghu,

thanks a lot for your feedback. I tried all you mentioned but I found the issue of mine. I had an incorrectly maintained storage type searching sequence, first search in full pallet storage type and then in small quantities storage type, once I switch this sequence, it stared working.

It is perfect working now w/o need of user-exit, thank you!

Best regards,

Pavel

0
Manish Kumar Jun 23, 2017 at 11:24 AM
1

In short whatever business scenario you mentioned above is possible without User exit,

There are multiple thread exist about the steps and configuration. Please search with "Picking Strategy M Large/small quantities" and after all this if you still have any issue post your specific query at what stage you are facing issue

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Manish,

this was something I have done, searching for the thread about this issue, of course I found lot of them but still I was missing the clear results.

Regards,

Pavel

0