Skip to Content
0

SAP UI Interface - Change Request Frame in Edit mode ?

Jun 23, 2017 at 08:07 AM

148

avatar image

Hi all,

i'm trying to develop an MDG UI interface that get a file from local machine and upload file content in custom DB table.

I created a new data model from existing one, i modified it according to the new requirements properly. I can run the application(image 1), but, when I click on New button --> the frame of the change request appears, then the Change Request will be generate. So i can continue with my operations ... after that I would submit the changes.

I'm seeing that my Change Request Frame has Grey background color (image B1):

B1

Looks like change request frame is not in Edit Mode but in Display Mode. In fact, after SUBMIT, the Change request will have Status '02' (pending) and not '05' (approved) in table USMD120C. So data not uploaded in DB Table...

Conversely, the existing one interface (used for deep-copy) has White background color (image B2), and then no problem after SUBMIT (data uploaded in DB table, Change request Status '05').

B2

do you have some suggestions?

Thanks

b1.jpg (115.2 kB)
b2.jpg (109.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Daniele R Jun 30, 2017 at 02:45 PM
0

Solved.

Need to change FPM_EDIT_MODE parameters in Application Configuration, from Read Only or No Mode Handling to Edit.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavan Bhamidipati Jun 23, 2017 at 08:45 AM
0

Hi,

If I understood correctly, the screenshot B1 is basically before clicking the submit button . I mean you the UI is at initiator/ requester stage. Where are the screen shot B2 could be you have saved the CR and again you have reopened it. IN that case the background color gets changed. However, here the point the is not about the color.

 In fact, after SUBMIT, the Change request will have Status '02' (pending) and not '05' (approved) in table USMD120C. So data not uploaded in DB Table...

What exactly you mean by this, Of-course each change request will have different status at each stage of approval process. For instance, before submitting / creating the CR the status could be "Changes to be executed" (01). After Submission it could be "Final Check to be Performed"(02) as so on. The status defines the possible manipulations of the CR and its associated Master data objects. I mean if the status is 02 I can configure the system to not allow the users to modify the CR and vice versa.

Conversely, the existing one interface (used for deep-copy) has White background color (image B2), and then no problem after SUBMIT (data uploaded in DB table, Change request Status '05').

I am not so clear what you are talking about.

But to just let you know B1 and B2 screen shots do not have any difference. I think the whole thing you have to check what can be done to CR at each status in view V_USMD130C.

Thanks, Pavan

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pavan,

i'll try to explain better.

Image B1 refers to the new interface (i'm developing this one).

Image B2 refers to the refers to the existing interface, from which I copied the new one.

Both Images refer to the same status (02 - Changes to be executed), before clicking Submit.

What exactly you mean by this?<br>

After Submit, i expect that the status of Change Request will be 05 - Final Check Approved (it happens for the existing one Interface) and in the table USMD120C I can verified that the status is changed properly (image B4).

CR 35826 for new interface, status 02

CR 35701 for existing and working interface, status 05

B4

I am not so clear what you are talking about.<br>

I mean, I have the impression that by running existing interface (image B2), the Change Request box is white because we are in edit mode (edit button is disabled), while in the new interface (Image B1), the Change Request box is gray because we are in display mode (Edit button is enabled, but not working) ... i thought that something is missing to complete CR process.

Attached below the image B3, refers to V_USMD130C:

B3

Thank you

b3.jpg (65.3 kB)
b4.jpg (49.9 kB)
0

Hi

Looks like both are different change request types and there is a chance that both can have different workflow steps configured.

Thanks, Pavan

0

Hi Pavan,

yes they have different Change Request type, but they have same Workflow assigned (image B5).

B5

Thanks,

Daniele

b5.jpg (39.4 kB)
0