Skip to Content
1

SCP: RabbitMQ Service Instance in the CF environment

Jun 23, 2017 at 07:33 AM

230

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I've been trying to create the rabbitmq service instance in a SCP CF trial account but getting the below specified error.

Server error, status code: 502, error code: 10001, message: The service broker rejected the request to https://10.11.252.10:9293/cf/v2/service_instances/c3b7a551-5c58-4b80-80f6-74bbfcd04fe2?ac cepts_incomplete=true. Status Code: 403 Forbidden, Body: {"status":403,"message":"Not entitled to create service instance"}

I already have all the roles assigned to Me both at the org and space level.
If I try to create an instance of any of the other backing services, for example - mongodb, it does create an instance of the same successfully but fails for rabbitmq.
The rabbitmq service too was working fine a few days back, but it appears to have had some problems lately or may be something that I might be doing wrong.

Can someone please help Me understanding the root cause of the error.

Thanks,
Sagar J.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Sagar,

As informed via twitter, the issue is being looked at by the team internally. Will keep you posted on the progress.

Regards,

Manju

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 08, 2017 at 05:48 AM
1

Hi Moya and Ashitha,

Yes the problem has been solved.

Just to post the solution here, the service plan - v3.6.9-1-dev has been deprecated.
Was able to recreate the service instance using the plan - v3.6-dev.

More details on this can be found in the SCP release notes ( 6 July 2017 - RabbitMQ ).

Thanks for looking into this and helping out with this.

Regards,
Sagar J.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Great -- thanks so much for saving that additional info so that it can help others!

0
avatar image
Former Member
Jul 03, 2017 at 01:24 AM
0

Hi Sagar,

What is the name of the service plan you used to create the rabbitmq service instance? If it was a container service plan other than "v3.6-dev", you will have to delete and recreate the service instance.

Take a look at the announcement made as part of the release notes on 27th June: https://help.sap.com/viewer/cafc710a2446438abafad188be02bb59/Cloud/en-US/73ec7cc6e8184c5881c35c8e5a8efdc7.html

Best Regards,

Ashitha.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jul 03, 2017 at 05:52 AM
0

Scratch that. It appears that you're unable to create new RabbitMQ service instances at all. We will investigate this from our side.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ashitha,

Thanks for looking into this.

Yes, I'm not able to create an instance of the rabbitmq service using the only service plan available as part of the trial account


0

I believe Ashitha has solved your issue in the meantime, Sagar. Please let us know via new Q&A or ping us on twitter if otherwise. Thanks!

0