Skip to Content
0

How to pass characteristic values from service line order item data to condition type amount fields

Jun 23, 2017 at 06:00 AM

96

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

when I try to create Service line order in VA01 , I am entering material cost, Freight cost in characteristic values tab Like

Material cost - 100

Freight cost - 100

After that when I go item ( say 10) details , conditions tab I need to get these 2 values in the condition type amount fields before save the order.

Like ZX1 - 100, ZX2 - 100 (ZX1, ZX2 are condition types for that item).

I checked the user exits userexit_save_document, userexit_save_document-prepare, but the characteristic values structure was not found to pass them to conditions tab.

After save the order with VBAP-CUOBJ field , I can find the values using FM

VC_I_GET_CONFIGURATION, but I need to get the values in condition tab before save (at time of creation) when I click on condition tab.

Please advice, any suggestions are highly appreciated.

Thanks,

Saida Reddy.

.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
flavio ciotola Jun 23, 2017 at 12:45 PM
0

Hi Saida Reddy,

At sales order creation (VA01), configuration object should be available and hence configuration should also be available (characteristic values).
Just try the following: in MV45AFZZ put a brek-point at, for instance, USEREXIT_PRICING_PREPARE_TKOMP.
Then, create a sales order (VA01) and insert the material and enter configuration.
The break point should activate immediately. It will be triggered again when exiting the configuration (when characteristics have been valuated).
Check the content of internal table VBAP, the field VBAP-CUOBJ should be available.
If it is the case, add your custom code to retrieve the configuration value, for instance using the FM CUCB_GET_CONFIGURATION.
Instance, in the FM parameters, is the VBAP-CUOBJ. Characteristic values are within the FM configuration structure.

Hope this could be of some help.

Thanks and bye,

Flavio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 26, 2017 at 10:07 PM
0

Thanks you

Flavio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 26, 2017 at 10:07 PM
0

Thanks you

Flavio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded