Skip to Content
0

Planning area not visible in drop down when creating a new forecasting model

Jun 22, 2017 at 10:40 PM

71

avatar image
Former Member

I have a copy of SAP2 planning area but the time profile has calendar week (week) as the root attribute. All planning level have weekly as the root.

After successful activation, the PA is not visible in the drop down when trying to create a new forecasting model. Its not an authorization issue as I am able to create it for other PAs.

What is the system checking and what am I missing?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 26, 2017 at 09:01 AM
0

Yes, you are right. It might not have any dependency in loading the master data.

But i have found some inter-relationships among the master data's like...Without load the Time-Profile data, If you try to load any compound master data, system will throw an error in that Data integration jobs. So, i just randomly thought, to make sure that the model u built is Up and running with data first.

Check the below Configurations and how they are maintained for FORECASTING parameters and their appropriate parameter Values

i) Configuration App : Manage Global Configurations

ii) Configuration App: Manage Operators

iii) Assigning Planning Operators

Let me know, if you can see the forecasting operators were properly maintained or not

Thanks

VenKat


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 23, 2017 at 02:27 PM
0

Have u loaded your Planning areas 'Time Profile' master data with dates and also other required master datas (customer, location, product) etc and sample key figure values ??

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes, all activities you mentioned were completed apriori.

Although, I think that the model creation is config and should not depend on data.

Its the assignment of models to planning objects that should require data to be loaded.

Anyways, still there was master data and KF data. I was able to run various KF calculations in the Excel views successfully.

0