Skip to Content
0

CUID for Object/Field level for Universe and Reports

Jun 22, 2017 at 06:25 PM

312

avatar image

Hello,

Please let me know how to find out

1. CUID for objects at universe level

2. CUID for objects at reports level

Any help

Regards

NK

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Why do you need them ?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Jun 28, 2017 at 08:00 PM
1

There are ways to get to this information by using various SDKs.

UNV Universes: You have to use the COM based Designer SDK if you want full information about all the objects in a universe. However, identifiers here do not match up to the identifiers you'll see when you use the Webi RESTful SDK look at the details of a Webi report that uses that universe. Because this is COM based, it's much easier to work with this from a .NET application than from a Java application.

UNX Universes: You have to use the Java Semantic Layer SDK if you want full information about all of the objects in a universe. However, you can use the RESTful Web Services SDK to get just identifier information.

Webi Reports: This can only be done using the RESTful Web Services SDK.

If you're going to be a ASUG's BI+A conference in August in Nashville, TN, I'm doing a presentation with one of my clients about an application that I wrote for them that pulls all of this information and puts it in a SQL Server database. It includes a universe that can be used to report off of the data.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Jun 22, 2017 at 06:41 PM
3

I could be wrong, but I don't think those have CUID's .... or if they do, its not exposed.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manikandan Elumalai Jun 26, 2017 at 03:30 PM
0

They doesnt have CUID however there should be a unique identifier something like Object Id and is maintained at only universe (.unv & .unx)/Report level(.wid) and not in CMS database.

If you try to delete an object in universe and recreate it again with the same name and definition, all your your reports that holds those objects will be impacted. You may need need to manually remove and add those objects to your reports.

Thanks

Mani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded