Skip to Content
0

Delivery Date is Non Editable in Purchase requisition delivery schedule tab

Jun 22, 2017 at 04:59 PM

124

avatar image

Hi Folks

When the purchase requisition is created from the sales order the delivery date in the purchase requisition is grayed out (not ready for input)

I changed the below configuration to set delivery date as opt entry but still the delivery date is display only in delivery schedule tab of PR line item .

Can you please let me know how can we make delivery date editable ?

SPRO- MM - Purchasing - PR- Define screen layout at doc level - ESTV - Deadline monitoring - Delivery date

I also changed ME51N , PT0B field selection key in the configuration to make delivery date as optional entry but delivery date is not editable.

Thanks

Deepika Jain

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Deepika,

Can you please clarify your question with clear screenshot of your requirement?

delivery schedule tab is available in PO, but you said it is PR. Also,

for PR delivery date is controlled by same spro config . as you noted.So what is not working is not clear.

Regards,

Avik

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
deepika jain Sep 06, 2017 at 07:00 PM
0

I checked the code (Include /AFS/MEREQF06 - METHOD lif_fieldsel~compute_fieldstatus ( lcl_r_eeind_afs ) .This sets the status for delivery date as * which displays it as non editable field even in ESTV we have marked configuration as opt. entry

It is hard coded in program /AFS/MEREQF06, so even the field status is 'optional' in screen layout customizing settings, system will still display the field only.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

you should have said that you are in a AFS system, many things are different there to the standard, and it even has an extra tag here in the community.

0
Jürgen L
Jun 24, 2017 at 06:11 AM
0

Please click the docu icon in front of the IMG task, it is well explained how many different entries interact with each other, so you need to check some more than just 2.

The customizing task has also a change history, if this setting for example not SAP standard then anyone of your colleagues must have changed it in the past, which means the change history could quickly give you information which key was changed for the delivery date.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded