Skip to Content
0

SAP Work Manager 6.3 Single Sign On

Jun 22, 2017 at 07:37 PM

139

avatar image
Former Member

We currently have a client that has 2500 users of work manager 6.3 on a windows toughbook. The users update their password on Wintel which syncs SAP via the active directory.

One problem we are seeing is that when users update their wintel password, they then enter the old credentials into the Work Manager logon screen (agentry application), which after several attempts locks out the SAP password

So with this in mind we are investigating whether the Work Manager client can use the Wintel credentials and pass them through to SMP and SAP without the need for the user to enter them in the logon screen. eg: bypass the need for entering them

Is this possible in work manager?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Jun 26, 2017 at 01:09 PM
0

Currently the Agentry client does not support bypassing the login screen. All users must enter a username and password. There are several SSO enhancments planned as this is a common request.

--Bill

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 10, 2017 at 01:47 PM
0

thanks very much bill,

i have alot of other suggestions for improvements as well for consideration in the future roadmap, who would be a good person to submit them to

Peter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded