Skip to Content

add contacts to Target Group InContact TI

Jun 22, 2017 at 08:25 AM


avatar image

Hi Experts,

My requirement is to add contacts to Target Group in Contact IT(TargetGroup is tab in contacts TI)

I want to add button on standard target group ec

Approach 1) Add Button to COD_TARGETGROUPS_EC Standared EC: it not paasible


But I cannot add button on this EC since its standard.

Approach 2 ) Add Custom EC as TARGETGROUPS TAB in Contact TI ,So I can Add button to this Custom EC.: but I am not able to Embedded contact TI.


I want to integrate or Embedded the Custom EC But I am not able to do.

Approach 3 ) Add Action in Contact TI , in BP Object(BP.ZBO) Is not allowing writing actions in


Please help me on this.

Thanks & Regards,


tgec.png (78.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Pragya Pande
Feb 15 at 03:50 PM

Dear Srinivas,

Target group creation is a mkt mgr task. The leads or tasks from the campaigns are given to the sales reps to execute upon. Sales reps do not create target groups. However, they work with the accounts they own and contacts that they talk to. That is a reason why adding to target group is a separate activity not provided in the contact TI.

I hope you had a discussion around this requirement with the customer to understand why they want it this way.

Best Regards,


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pragya,

We can not map target group from contact. So that customer asked custom development through SDK.


Srinivas Borra

Krishnendu Laha Jun 22, 2017 at 09:31 AM

Hello Srinivas,

I do not know the answer. But please Review your requirement twice whether give any alternate rather than Add a Button on Standard Screen. Please Keep in mind that SAP Hybris C4C is a SaaS Software and it is not flexible like On-Premise Software (for example SAP ECC, CRM).

The minor adjustments with Field, Label changes, Client side check is Ok but changing Standard Screen is not advisable.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
srinivas Borra Jun 23, 2017 at 06:38 AM

Hi Krish,

can you suggest me work Around to Add Contacts to TG in Contact TI

Thanks & Regards,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded