Skip to Content
0

MIGO BUS2017 - ONLY Standard Workflow is triggered - Why ?

Jun 22, 2017 at 12:37 AM

233

avatar image

Hello Experts.

Need some advice on using custom workflow for MIGO. Found BUS2017 and event CREATED which is associated to standard workflow WS53800005 and Std task TS53800006. Activated in SWE2 the linkage - did a MIGO post - Event triggered and work item created - ALL GOOD.

Now copied the standard template and task to custom one - did not make any change - just copied and added it to SWE2 - activated the linkage - did a MIGO posting - NOT working - NOT triggering any event.

Strangely - when i activate the standard workflow linkage in SWE2 along in addition to my custom workflow - both are triggered fine. Check the image below.

migo-bus2017.jpg

But when remove the linkage for standard template WS53800005 - then everthing stops - custom template is not triggered at all - CANT understand why and what is the linkage....

I tried in 2 different systems - the results are same - EVENT is triggering only when standard is linked in SWE2. Tried using SWELS, SWI1, SWU_OBUF - Nothing changed....

Please help... is it hardcoded ...i am bit lost on what or why is this tied to Standard.

migo-bus2017.jpg (55.4 kB)
migo-bus2017.jpg (55.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Ganu K Jul 05, 2017 at 01:55 AM
0

Found the answer - Finally - Standard SAP Code.

Check below for more details and screen shot with OSS note

https://answers.sap.com/questions/234853/bus2017-created-event-not-triggering-in-migo.html?childToView=241428#answer-241428

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anjan Paul Jun 22, 2017 at 12:25 PM
0

Hi,

Very suspicious. Can you please check do any SPRO configuration done mentioning standard workflow.

Thanks.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Checked nothing there -

Event not being triggered is what confuses me a lot. Not able to understand why the event will trigger only with Standard Workflow Linkage...

0
Kuppireddi Sireesh Jun 22, 2017 at 01:30 PM
0

Can you check if the agent assignment on the workflow if it is set to a General Task?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes Agent is standard. But what baffles me is - why is the event not being triggered?

Workflow is at receiver end - but Event itself not being triggered is what i am so confused about.

0
Rob Dielemans Jun 30, 2017 at 08:29 AM
0

Hi,

check if there is some wonky custom code on the event in transaction SWEINST

Other than that I suggest debugging the moment the event is triggered using standard to see if there is an extra check.

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ganu K Jul 03, 2017 at 04:32 AM
0

thanks for helping... still i am not able to figure out...

I am doing MIGO - Good Receipt using PO for 101 movement . Have enabled SWELS with no restriction.

Posting in MIGO and checking the events ...there is nothing appearing.

is that normal ?

can someone check in their system and see ...as i checked in 3 systems now and all behave the same. No event on MIGO GR save.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded