Skip to Content
0

Failed to configure New SAP ASE

Jun 21, 2017 at 05:27 PM

127

avatar image

Hello ,

I installed SAP ASE 16.0 but i have a problem , failed to configure New SAP ASE i dont know what is the problem , not only me but 3 other people with the same problem , should i install some tools or something ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You may want to provide a bit more detail, eg, is this part of a SAP application installation? what command(s) are you (and the other people) running that generates the error?

0

hello , this is part of installation , means while i was installing it , there is no command , i just click on consolesetup , and i got this error in the last step

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Bret Halford
Jun 21, 2017 at 05:29 PM
0

As a starting point, see if there are any srvbuild logs under $SYBASE/ASE-16_0/init/logs and see if any errors are reported there.

-bret

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello ,

in $SYBASE/ASE-16_0/init/logs i have 3 documents , configASELog and configBSLog are empty , and the third one is Readme

0
amina rh Jun 23, 2017 at 01:26 AM
0

by the way the error i got with failed to configure new sap ase is :

NTERNAL ERROR: could not create Service Control Manager entry for sap server 'SYBASE'. Operating system returned error: ''

error 1069: specified service could not be login on'

check the log for more information

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bret Halford
Jun 22, 2017 at 03:37 PM
0

Try running the "srvbuild" utility (syconfig on Windows) from $SYBASE/ASE-*/bin

-bret

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bret Halford
Jun 22, 2017 at 03:38 PM
0

Try running the "srvbuild" utility (syconfig on Windows) from $SYBASE/ASE-*/bin

-bret

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded