Skip to Content
0

Clean delta queues on Oracle upgrade on ECC system

Jun 21, 2017 at 03:33 PM

46

avatar image
Former Member

Hello everyone, my question is if cleaning delta queues in ECC system is required if there is an Oracle upgrade upcoming?

I got last year answer from Venkat that its not required to do it if its about database maintenance, however, last time I asked on BW system; this time its on ECC system; does it apply the same?

Thank you in advance,

DC

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Reagan Benjamin
Jun 21, 2017 at 03:42 PM
1

No. There is no requirement to cleanup an application queues before you start the database upgrade.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 24, 2017 at 09:10 AM
0

It required in the case of application upgrade. Not required at all in database upgrade.

Regards,
Md.Ekram

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded