Skip to Content
0

Question regarding usage of SQLM snapshot

Jun 26, 2017 at 12:37 PM

119

avatar image
Former Member

Need to know the process to follow after creating a snapshot in SQLM for measuring customer code performance in SWLT.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Armin Beil
Jun 27, 2017 at 05:57 AM
0

Hi Diganto,

snapshots can not be changed at all after they have been created. They are "filled" during creation with a copy of the measurement data that is available in SQLM at that point in time. The process to get a snapshot with the content you are looking for would be: Activate SQLM, execute your program, refresh data within SQLM and then create the snapshot (in transaction SWLT).

But to just display the SQLM measurement results you don't even need a snapshot at all, you can directly check the results in transaction SQLM. SWLT does not measure anything and is a pure display tool that can be used to show SQLM results and CI findings side by side. But when doing this you should keep in mind that not all CI findings of PERFORMANCE_DB are necessarily issue (described here).

Best regards,
Armin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Armin for clarity. The snapshot shows the expected data hits. I do have a question though. Will a single data intensive select query written in an AMDP be faster than open SQL written at the ABAP layer? I am thinking in terms of code push down.

Regards

Diganto

0
Anup Deshmukh Jun 26, 2017 at 11:06 PM
0

Hello Diganto,

Please find a Link for a quick demo for the SWLT demo

Demo Link

Hope this helps,

Anup D

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Anup

After creating a snapshot in SQLM, the snapshot when called in SWLT says no data found in snapshot.

I created snapshot for just the custom program object. Also even ran it with a time consuming variant. This snapshot had no data even after the custom program run.

I am looking for a step that fills the snapshot with the custom program data hits.

0