Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to Pickup .pdf and .jpeg files from same FTP folder

Jun 26, 2017 at 12:25 PM

79

avatar image

HI Experts,

I Have a query regarding File adapter.I am posting this since i did not get exact answer.

I have to pickup .PDF and .JPEG files from same FTP folder using single communication channel.I am using File adapter to do this activity.

Is it possible to do the above activity?

now i am using *.pdf as file name in adapter.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Jun 26, 2017 at 12:40 PM
0

Hi Gurudatta!

Yes, you can do it using "Advanced Selection for Source File" setting. There you set directories and file masks for the files you want to be picked up by adapter.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manoj K Jun 26, 2017 at 12:40 PM
0

Guru,

You may refer this thread :

https://answers.sap.com/questions/105096/index.html

Br,

Manoj

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Manoj,

Thank you for quick reply..Above thread speaks about SFTP....

but I am using sender File adapter and only option i see is "Advanced Source File Selection"


0

Then as Eve suggested you need to mention path and the filename mask , but in this case the pdf and jpg file will be picked as different message and not in single message,

0

In addition to Manoj: if you want to take the files by pairs: .pdf and .jpg with same names, you should turn to SFTP adapter. And if you simply want to take all files with above mentioned extensions one by one - use Advanced Selection of Source File.

Regards, Evgeniy.

0