Skip to Content
0

user exit to check delivery in shipment creation vt01n

Jun 26, 2017 at 12:10 PM

481

avatar image

Hi all,

can you tell which user exit to check delivery in shipment creation vto1n.

V56L0001, V56LDELI, V56LOCID i try these but no breakpoint is triggered.

any one help me the same.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Avik Mazumder Jun 27, 2017 at 12:18 PM
1

Hi,

Please use enhnacment V56UCHCH--check change data -validation for shipment.

or EXIT_SAPLV56U_004 ->( more suitable).

You need to implement this in CMOD.

Also please note while debugging it might be required to activate the settings for update debugging.

Regards,

Avik

Show 9 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

EXIT_SAPLV56U_004

This is called at time of SAVE the shipment. But i need exit for time of Add DELIVERY into the shipment. Then only i able to check delivery.

Please help me asap.

Thanks.

0

Hi,

At the point of Delivery attachment to Shipment,you can make use of BADI-> SMOD_V56LDELI

in my EHP8 version it si migrated from SMOD enhancement V56LDELI -> EXIT_SAPLV56L_002

it has the required changing parameter.C_VTRLP

Delivery Items in Shipment.

For your assurance I have done a POC to show how deliveries are clubbed inside that exit when I try to create a shipment and then select/attach deliveries based on shipping point.

Regards,

Avik

2

Thank You So much Avik Mazumder.

1

Please find below screen shot. The BADI is initial. then How 'exit_saplv56_002' is executed? Can you help me please. I have a lot headaches because of this issue.

error.png (39.0 kB)
0

Hi,

I assume you know that unless you create the BADI implementation,your reference(GET BADI) to that instance will be initial.

I have checked the same again in the system.Try implementimng the badi first and then re-do your test.

It should work perfect!

Regards,

Avik

1

If i goto edit "IF_EX_SMOD_V56LDELI~EXIT_SAPLV56L_002", it will ask access key. I don't why.

Don't angree with me. Please help the same.

error.png (65.6 kB)
0

BADI-> SMOD_V56LDELI

This above is already implemented by SAP. So i cant edit. What Should i do?

0

That is not the way to implement a BADI.

You need to go to SE18> input the badi name SMOD_V56LDELI.

from menu select create,then give proper namespace for e.g ZBADI_DEL_sel_ship,

then you need to assign the ZCL_ABC implemnting calss for the BADI. and finally you need to db click on the said method to implement your logic.

Regards,

Avik

1

This is multiple use BADI so you can create your implementation.Please ask your local ABAP person for doing this as per requirement.

Regards,

Avik

badi-use.png (15.0 kB)
0
G Lakshmipathi
Jun 26, 2017 at 12:18 PM
1

Go to SPRO > Logistics Execution > Transportation > System modifications. There you can find the related user exits and BADIs

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I put break point on all sub-routine in V56*. but no one captured at the time of add deliveries in shipment.

Can you tell Exact user-exit. I didnt find correct.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 02, 2017 at 01:04 AM
1

Hi,

Use BADI BADI_LE_SHIPMENT instead of user exit for shipment creation/change.

Regards,

Arvind

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan S Sep 15, 2017 at 06:07 AM
0

Hi all,

Thanks For Your information.

I choose enhancement for my problem.

"SD_SHIPMENT_DELIVERY_VIEW" in this FM i place my enhancement and it will work for my requirement.

I close this discussion.

Regards,

Nagarajan S.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded