Skip to Content
0

Re-Execute Initial Setup

Jun 26, 2017 at 11:40 AM

69

avatar image

Hi all,

in the RDS "Initial Setup" (CED) there' a note under point 3.1.2 that says "The initial setup may only be executed once in a system..."

In the RDS "Settings for Hybris Marketing Insight" (CEC) Point 3.5.3 says that I have to Re-execute the Essentials Scenario.

Can someone tell me what's right?

Thanks and regards,

Tobias

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Asmus Mueller
Jul 10, 2017 at 07:15 AM
1

Hi Tobias,

Thanks for pointing out this contradiction - we will address this to the owners of the RDS guide.

The Essential Scenario (as well as all others) are implemented, that they can be re-executed.

Best Regards,

Asmus

SAP Hybris Marketing Development

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishnendu Laha Jul 10, 2017 at 12:25 PM
1

Hi!

It can be re-executed as many times as required, possibily till all the Errors are solved. I have executed many times after Upgrade and System is running fine. :)

Thanks,

Krish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tobias Schneider Jul 10, 2017 at 02:51 PM
0

Thank you! :-)

Regards

Tobias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded