Skip to Content
0

When deploy, the files are created in the C drive root. (or D drive root)

Jun 26, 2017 at 09:23 AM

83

avatar image
Former Member

i use installshield 2010.
and CRforVS_redist_install_32bit_13_0_20.zip merge module.
checked CRRuntime_13_0_20.msm, CRRuntime_13_0_20_ko.msm
in Application Data -> Redistributables menu

When install on another computer, the files are created.
files list ...
CRVsPackageLib.dll
CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.dll CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.TemplateEngine.dll CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.Framework.dll
CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.InfoStore.dll
CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.PluginManager.dll
CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.Report.dll
CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc.dll CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommLayer.dll CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommonControls.dll CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommonObjectModel.dll CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers.dll CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CubeDefModel.dll CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.DataDefModel.dll CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.DataSetConversion.dll CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ReportDefModel.dll CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.XmlSerialize.dll
CrystalDecisions.ReportSource.dll
CrystalDecisions.Shared.dll
CrystalDecisions.Web.dll
CrystalDecisions.Web.Moblie.dll
CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms.dll
CrystalKeyCodeLib.dll

Even if delete these files, there is no problem with using the my program.
So, after every installation, it is confirmed and delete.

thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Sep 06, 2017 at 04:35 PM
0

Use the MSI then, not sure why or if it's by design, MSM's are going away so time to update your project to distribute the MSI's

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jul 05, 2017 at 09:29 PM
0

CR loads all assemblies from the GAC so the files are not required but they are there for a reason so leave them.

Don

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks for your answer.
but. I want the files to be deleted after the installation is complete.

Is there any way?

0

No, the files are there for a reason.

0