Skip to Content
0

BusinessObject RESTFull & QueryBuilder : differences in the result...

Jun 26, 2017 at 08:08 AM

78

avatar image

Hello,

I'm using the RESTFull API to get some informations about my schedules with QueryBuilder andd the POST /v1/cmsquery...

If I do the following query in the QueryBuilder interface directly :

SELECT SI_UPDATE_TS, SI_SCHEDULEINFO.SI_STARTTIME FROM CI_INFOOBJECTS WHERE SI_ANCESTOR= 23 AND SI_INSTANCE = 1 AND SI_ID = 30709

I have this result :

SI_UPDATE_TS6/23/17 5:38:59 PM

SI_STARTTIME6/23/17 5:38:00 PM

If I do the same query through the RESTFull, using a POST /v1/cmsquery, the starttime is gone :

SI_UPDATE_TS:"Fri Jun 23 17:38:59 CEST 2017"

If I update the query and remove the SI_SCHEDULEINFO before the SI_STARTTIME, I have a starttime, but not the right date :

SI_UPDATE_TS:"Fri Jun 23 17:38:59 CEST 2017"

SI_STARTTIME:"Fri Jun 23 17:38:43 CEST 2017" Somebody can help me ????Best
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Daniel Paulsen
Jul 05, 2017 at 12:13 AM
1

If you use Select * on the ID of the infoobject in querybuilder you will probably see that there is a difference between:

SI_SCHEDULEINFO.SI_STARTTIME and SI_STARTTIME. They both exist, but in different property bags

The RESTful api: ../v1/cmsquery , does not return SI_SCHEDULEINFO or SI_PROCESSINFO property bags, though I think it would be a nice enhancement to the api if they were added.

If you add the idea to IdeaPlace I'll vote it up and I'm sure others will as well

Dan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bharath B N Jun 26, 2017 at 03:39 PM
0

Query Bulder and REST APIs will give same result.

Difference: REST APIs Date format is with Timezone value. (Eg: IST, CEST, PST......)

-

-Bharath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bharath B N Jun 26, 2017 at 04:08 PM
0

Oh.!!. Strange. :(

Please check once in BILaunchpad / CMC.

One more option is try with one small JAVA SDK consumer code.

what is the BOE version?

-Bharath

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

4.2 SP3...

Not possible to make some java sdk... I will not display the second I guess...

Thanks you

0
Frédéric CHAUCHON Jun 26, 2017 at 03:49 PM
0

Hello

Thanks for your answer... I agree with you about the format, but take a look on my example : "5:38:00 PM" and "17:38:43" don't have the same format AND the same seconds... Strange no ???? :)

Best

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded