Skip to Content
0

SAP Personas 3.0 SP05 How to Update Flavours

Jun 26, 2017 at 06:43 AM

327

avatar image

We've upgraded our Dev system from SP03 to SP05 and I'm now seeking assistance in how to Update the Flavours as they are unusable until they're updated.


The 'Update Flavour for new version' button in the Admin Transaction provides the following message:

Flavor <Flavour Name>: Update from Flavor-version 303 to version 305 available

Message no. /PERSONAS/MESSAGES831

However past that, there doesn't appear to be an option to actually update the Flavours.

Assistance would be greatly appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jason Rametta Jun 29, 2017 at 01:22 AM
0

Background is that we have 2 Development Clients: our config/development client (contains no master or transaction data) and our Unit Test Client (not open to config/development and periodically refreshed with Production data).

The Support Packs were applied and the Health Check was then performed in our config/development client; additional notes were downloaded as suggested via the Health Check 'Personas Notes Checker'. Quick review of the Health Check in our Unit Test Client indicated everything was the same as the config/development client. On closer inspection we noticed there was an 'Update to SP04' button (another confusion as we have applied SP05...nevertheless!) so we attempted to click it (as per information we found https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/Img/SP04%3A+New+Administration+Tool). Suggestion to others that if skipping SP04 and updating from SP03 to SP05, be aware of the 'Update to SP04' button, this doesn't appear to be in any of the SP05 documentation. The Basis Team don't recall having to manually click this button in the config/development client which possibly means it should be automatically done during the Support Pack/subsequent OSS note Implementation?

However, clicking on the button resulted in a Short Dump /PERSONAS/CX_PERSONAS_BASE. Debugging through the Short Dump, we found a corrupt Flavour in table /PERSONAS/FLAVOR where a Flavour existed with no Flavor ID. Attempting to delete this Flavour via the Admin Transaction resulted in the same Short Dump, so entry had to be deleted via another method.

'Update to SP04' button was then able to be successfully clicked (to update to SP05!) and update of Flavours was then possible.

Not exactly sure why the Health Check would show all green lights and all notes up to date if the 'Update to SP04' button hasn't been successfully clicked and it would help if there was some more meaningful information in Message /PERSONAS/MESSAGES831, however we have been able to solve our issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tamas Hoznek
Jun 27, 2017 at 03:33 AM
0

Go to the Admin transaction, list all the flavors you want to update (or run the flavor mass maintenance selection wide open if you want to update all flavors). Then, select all flavors in the list and hit the 'Update flavor" button.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tamas,

As per my original message, when we click on the 'Update Flavour' button (either from the Mass Maintenance or within the individual Flavour), all we get is an information message saying the update is available:

Flavor <Flavour Name>: Update from Flavor-version 303 to version 305 available

Message no. /PERSONAS/MESSAGES831

There is no option after this message appears, no save option and pressing enter just loops the message.

Thanks

Jason

0

What happens when you display the flavor details after clicking on the button? Does the version information change to 305?

Also, is your installation fully up-to-date, all indicators green in Health Check and does the Notes Checker say that all notes are implemented?

0
avatar image
Former Member
Jul 25, 2017 at 10:58 AM
0

Hi!

I analyzed the issue in an affected system. The problem is related to initial original-system/-client fields in systems which got upgraded from SP00...03 to SP05 without using SP04 in between. We'll provide a fix for these issues soon.

As workaround you can copy the affected flavors and work on the copy.

I'll update this page as soon as the fix is ready.

Best regards,

Dominik

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

What was the answer to this issue. I have the same issue for our company and I am not able to delete this flavor. Did deleting the flavor (via another means) solve the problem? DId you have the same problem when migrating to other clients or did you just transport the flavors?

0
Former Member

Hi, We too have the same issue with upgrade from SP3 to SP5. Initially no flavors would update to version 305 via the update flavour tool but we then ran the upgrade to SP04 button in the health check. We can now run the update flavor on any flavors that are not associated with a transport. Any flavors that have a transport associated with them does not allow the updating of the flavour. Has there been any update on a fix to the issue?

Thanks

Joe

0