Skip to Content
0

MDUS for Manual MR entries NOT getting triggered

Jun 25, 2017 at 02:28 PM

60

avatar image

Hi Experts,

This is the case when the meter reading originates from SAP, when (manual meter reading with entry in SAP, special use case for device installation/removal): SAP sends meter readings to MDUS.

I need to trigger the MDUS service : SmartMeterMeterReadingDocumentERPResultCreateRequest_Out.

I tried performing Device Full Installation (EG31) &Technical Install, Billing Installation, Device Removal(EG32) & Device Exchange(EG30). But MDUS is NOT getting triggered.

The required BADI : ISU_AMI_SEND_MR is getting triggered though.

Pls suggest

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Harald Lesche-Holzbecher
Jun 29, 2017 at 06:17 PM
0

Hi,

did you create an implementation for BADI ISU_AMI_SEND_MR? This is needed as is said within BADI documentation:

"If meter reading results are to be entered manually for a move-in, removal or replacement of an advanced meter, you must create an enhancement implementation of the BAdI ISU_AMI_ATTR_MR and redefine the method IF_EX_ISU_AMI_ATTR_MR~SET_ATTR_MR_CHANGING.

For more information about this method, see the documentation for the interface IF_EX_ISU_AMI_ATTR_MR. For an example implementation of this method, see the technical documentation for the BAdI ISU_AMI_SEND_MR.

... If you do not activate an implementation, the system does not send any meter reading results for a move-in, removal or replacement of an advanced meter."

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ricky Shaw Jul 01, 2017 at 02:01 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The BADI should be implemented actually. The data should be actually transferred in the structures.

0