Skip to Content
0

BPC Script logic run allocation

Jun 24, 2017 at 10:38 AM

144

avatar image

Hi,

I'm trying to allocate an adjustment value from a month level (entered against the first day of the month) to bottom level based on on the previously entered values for two accounts. So basically, I want to adjust the total of these two values, per month and then "splash" it down to account and day.

This is my logic:

*XDIM_MEMBERSET N_ACCOUNT = PL_10120_ADJ, PL_10121, PL_10122 *XDIM_MEMBERSET DIST_CHANNEL = NODIST_CHANNEL

*XDIM_MEMBERSET RPTCURRENCY = LC

*XDIM_MEMBERSET SCENARIO = CURRENT

*XDIM_MEMBERSET N_PRODUCT = P_23702EPPR

*XDIM_MEMBERSET DAY_ISSUE = BAS(ALL_ISSUES)

*RUNALLOCATION

*FACTOR USING/TOTAL

*DIM N_ACCOUNT WHAT=PL_10120_ADJ; WHERE= PL_10121,PL_10122; USING= <<<; TOTAL=<<<;

*DIM DATASOURCE WHAT= CIRCULATION_ADJUSTMENT; WHERE=CIRCULATION_POSTADJUSTMENT; USING=INPUT; TOTAL=<<<;

*DIM TIME_DAILY WHAT= 2018.01.01; WHERE= BAS(2018.JAN); USING=<<<; TOTAL=<<<;

*DIM DAY_ISSUE WHAT = NO_ISSUE; WHERE= NO_ISSUE; USING = BAS(ALL_ISSUES); TOTAL=<<<;

*ENDALLOCATION

My data set is as shown below:

Basically I want to pick up that 5555555 value and allocate it down to PL_10121 and PL_10122 per day, based on what's been forecasted for these two accounts.

however I get this in the log file when running the script:

--Apply factor [N_ACCOUNT] =PL_10121,PL_10122 [DATASOURCE] =INPUT [TIME_DAILY] =2017.12.31,2018.01.01,2018.01.02,2018.01.03,2018.01.04,2018.01.05,2018.01.06 TOTAL data:48 records. CL_JAVA_SCRIPT, Rcode: ( 201 ), Error at line 1 : syntax error CL_JAVA_SCRIPT, Rcode: ( 201 ), Error at line 1 : syntax error CL_JAVA_SCRIPT, Rcode: ( 201 ), Error at line 1 : syntax error (edited)

allocation.png (45.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jun 26, 2017 at 02:25 PM
1

P.S. Also remove useless lines:

*XDIM_MEMBERSET N_ACCOUNT = PL_10120_ADJ, PL_10121, PL_10122

*XDIM_MEMBERSET DAY_ISSUE = BAS(ALL_ISSUES)

For the mentioned dimensions you have conditions inside RUNALLOCATION

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrea Rucci Jun 24, 2017 at 12:17 PM
1

Hi Iago,

I think you missed "=" in

FACTOR=USING/TOTAL

Regards

Andrea

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded