Skip to Content
0

PO Release Strategy configuration changes not carried to QAS Server

Jun 23, 2017 at 02:33 AM

124

avatar image

Hello Everyone,

I have a query related to Release strategy of Purchase orders...I have configured and its working fine on to Quality Server, but the problem was when I have added a few new Document types and tried to generate a request of Release Strategies under Define Release Procedure for Purchase Orders it gives error

Deletion only allowed in tasks

Message no. TK052

But I am not deleting any thing here, Just clicking on the rows & going for Transport then Include in Request and finally saving the request. Even if I manage to generate a request with all the objects into the request, the changes are not reflected on to QAS Server.

Has any one ever come with such a problem, searched a lot but could not find a solution.

Thanks in Advance

Krishna

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Every body,

Deleted the release strategy, but after that also the new request is not reflected on to QAS.

Please suggest

Regards,

Krishna

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Krishna Singh Jul 21, 2017 at 02:30 PM
0

Dear All,

Problem resolved, Some Previous TR was pending for Import which had the same Object, Deleting all the not to be Transported TRs.

& then Need to maintain all the Master data before Transporting the TR of Release Strategy. Such as Class, Characteristics

Regards,

Krishna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dibyendu Patra Jun 23, 2017 at 10:37 AM
0

Classification value are not transportable. You need to maintain the classification value for each client from transaction CL20N.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

transportation of classification is done through ALE as explained in OSS note 45951 - Transporting class data: system / client

It is usually to much work to set this up for such a rare event of release strategy customizing

0
Jürgen L
Jun 23, 2017 at 08:45 AM
0

TK052 is a standard message of the transport management and not really directly related to MM in general or release strategy in particular.

Maybe it helps to just follow the SAP instruction on how to transport release strategies and their classification which is explained step wise in OSS note 86900 - Transport of Release strategies (OMGQ,OMGS) and a further note mentioned within that note.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Mr Jurgen,

Thanks for your quick reply, as per the note checked the table but the option of Transport entries is disabled.

Regards,

Krishna

0

Make sure that you are in change mode, in display mode the transportation is disabled, while it is enabled in change mode. I just tried it.

0
error-release-strategy.png

Dear Jurgen,

I have checked with F4 except one other PO types are not available, could you please help how this happened.

Because all the PO docs are already in use on QAS.

Regards,

Krishna

0

Post screenshots to enable me to know where you are in your process

0

That is classification, this part is not transported with change requests, you either have to maintain it manually in each client or you need to use the ALE as explained in the OSS note.(can it be that you do not have access to the notes - you should tell this instead of beating around the bush)

0