Skip to Content
1

Long running PREP_GENCHECKS/JOB_RSUPG_DBDIFF_PRE during upgrade to SAP Netweaver 7.5

Jun 22, 2017 at 07:15 AM

84

avatar image

Dear NetWeaver experts,

we are in middle of upgrade of our SAP BW 7.4 SPS09 system to SAP BW 7.5 SPS06 which is powered by SAP HANA 122.09. We have reached phase PREP_GENCHECKS/JOB_RSUPG_DBDIFF_PRE, but it is running for very long time. At the moment we are at 67000 seconds on 2.2 TB system.

In the PUPGDBDIFFPRE.LOG I can see only waiting messages for the job RSUPG_DBDIFF and in the job log there are no updates. From WP status I can see that the job is active as the ABAP stack is constantly changing and Direct Reads are increasing. The DBDIFF table has around 37000 rows, and since the SUM roadmap states "Cleans up table DBDIFF in the database" for this phase I am afraid it is somehow stuck.


We are using SUM 1.0 SP20.

Is this normal for this phase to run so long or should we try to restart it?

Thank you in advance for your comments!

Jan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jan Tuma Jun 22, 2017 at 02:10 PM
1

Dear SAP community,

we have resolved the issue by implementing SAP note

2017638 - Corrections to SAP_UPDATE_DBDIFF and RS_BW_POST_MIGRATION

Closing down this thread.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 22, 2017 at 07:45 AM
0

Hi Jan

Go through below sap note if that helps here

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1139396/E

Regards,

Prithviraj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Prithviraj,

Thank you very much for your suggestion. I have checked in DB02 and we have "only 90" objects in desceprency between DB and DD. We will try to run the SAP_DROP_TMPTABLES with the BW team.

The question is if we should restart the SUM step or just let it run.


Thank you

0