Skip to Content
-1

Export all the email id linked to a Customer

Jun 21, 2017 at 01:42 PM

79

avatar image

Hi,

Can some one please explain how can i export a list of all the Email id linked to a Customer.

The email i am looking for is not the one from the ADR6 table.

It is in a table called ADSMTP, which i cannot use in SQVI.

Appreciate your inputs.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Kivanc Bilgin Jun 22, 2017 at 08:24 AM
0

Vignesh,

The information you're asking for is directly stored in table ADR6. No need to look at any other way.

Do not confuse yourself with ADSMTP, it is not a database table, it is just a structure which shows you exactly one line at runtime.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Biligin,

Can you let me know which field in ADR6 table can fetch the Notes as per below screen shot ??

0

Vignesh,

Notes about addresses are stored in table ADRT, in field Remark.

0

Perfect, This is exactly what i was looking for.

Thank you very much.

0
Veselina Peykova
Jun 21, 2017 at 04:55 PM
0

I don't know how exactly you are linking e-mails, but have you tried to edit a customer, then run RSSCD100 and check what gets updated?

The place, from which I know to add e-mails for a customer indeed points to structure ADSMTP, but the addresses are updated in ADR6.

You could have posted a few screenshots to illustrate where you are maintaining this assignment and help people trying to help you :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kivanc Bilgin Jun 22, 2017 at 08:24 AM
0

Vignesh,

The information you're asking for is directly stored in table ADR6. No need to look at any other way.

Do not confuse yourself with ADSMTP, it is not a database table, it is just a structure which shows you exactly one line at runtime.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vag Vignesh Shenoy Jun 22, 2017 at 07:35 AM
0

Hi ,

Attached a screen shot, I am looking to get the information that is available in this pop up where you can find additional email address.


email.jpg (45.6 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The current notification approach works differently than in the old SCN platform. In the new site, we receive notifications only for direct replies to our answers or comments. I stumbled across your question by chance, because it was still in the main Q&A page. It could happen, that people will not know that you have responded with more information.

Anyway, did you try the approach, which I suggested - adding another e-mail address in a test system, then running program RSSDC100 with appropriate selection? In the environment, where I did this, adding e-mail address from the same screen in XD02 (general data) results in creation of change documents. The keys point to two tables and you can get from there the actual keys. One more thing - did you try at least running addr_get_complete to find out if the information is retrieved and, if yes - from where? This would be the second thing, which I would do if I cannot find any change documents.

Of course, running a trace is always an option, but for this - probably an overkill.

0