Skip to Content
0

what is the purpose Detailed Scheduling Planning Board view 1 (CDPS1) ?

Jun 21, 2017 at 12:06 PM

99

avatar image
Former Member

What is the difference between Detailed Scheduling Planning Board Variable view(CDPS0) and Detailed Scheduling Board View 1(CDPS1,2,3) ?

what is the Purpose of these three in Business Perspective?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Yasmin Alayyan
Jul 24, 2017 at 05:45 PM
0

Hi Anand Yeri,

Hope you are fine.

I see that you already found the answer to your question. But in case you are still interested, I created this wiki to explain the difference between /SAPAPO/CDPS1, /SAPAPO/CDPS2 and /SAPAPO/CDPS3:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SCM/DS+Planning+Board+Views

-

Best Regards,

Yasmin.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 04, 2017 at 04:01 PM
0

Hi Anand

In Detailed schedule planning board we can view Planning board with various Over all profiles with different settings . These can be done by Variable view ,View 1,2,3.

In Variable View you can select Overall profile and sub profile which are assigned to Overall profile which are defined in customizing .

In View 1, 2,3 Profiles that are predefined by SAP are used . If you want to work with other Overall Profile ,Then you have to assign these overall profiles to the SET/GET Parameters in user maintenance (System --->User profile ----> Own data ).

Regards

Jitendra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 21, 2017 at 03:33 PM
0

Perfect! My question was more from a functionality stand point. But I did my research & found that there is not functionality difference, but the inputs to the screens on 1, 2 & 3 can be preset via customizing.

Thanks

Anand

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded