Skip to Content
-3

DATA DICTIONARY - Database Tables

Jun 21, 2017 at 09:03 AM

119

avatar image
Former Member

Why i am getting only 1 option here ? I have seen lecture of Database Tables in that i have seen Dictionary Objects , Function groups, Includes , Transactions etc options in $TMP BCUSER...but i see only one there which is programs.....See below screenshot for more info and let me know answer..i want Database Tables there to create new DT..

capture.jpg (24.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Also post your screen shots to see what you see there in your system ?

its SE80 T Code

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Jun 21, 2017 at 09:53 AM
5

The answer is simply, there are no Dictionary Objects , Function groups, Includes , Transactions etc. in package $TMP of user BCUSER in your system.

Your question is a bit like "I have seen a picture of pretty girls in a car. Why can't I see them in my car?"

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The OP should right click on $TMP BCUSER and click on create. But before that, I'd suggest getting a book on basic ABAP programming, or attending some hands-on courses.

1
avatar image
Former Member Jun 21, 2017 at 09:22 AM
-5

Hi,

select function group instead of Local objects.

Thanks,

Shakthi Raj Natarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded