Skip to Content
0

Dynamic prompt

Jun 23, 2017 at 04:45 PM

55

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

I working on Red Amber Green report based on the number in two different phase i.e., Conduct and closeout. So for these 2 phases different object variables are used. Is that anway to execute the report based on the prompt value. For example if the user responded as "Conduct" then the Conduct report should run it in WEBI if Closeout then the closeout report should run. Kindly let me know anyway to do this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mahboob Mohammed Jun 26, 2017 at 07:40 PM
1

Hi Arunraj,

How complex are those Conduct/Close Out reports? Can you create just one report for both of them (with multiple queries, bringing all the required data? You can hide the blocks for Close Out when Close Out is selected in Prompt, and vice-versa, using the "Hide when the following condition is true feature" in the Format Table/Chart/(block) options.

Example: In the table for Conduct data, the formula in Format Table -> Hide when... the formula would be =Userresponse () = "Close Out". And for Close Out, the formula would be =Userresponse () = "Conduct".

Thanks,
Mahboob Mohammed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 11, 2017 at 08:57 AM
0

Thank you Mahboob Mohammed for your suggestion I will implement and let you know any further suggestion requires.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
V KUMAR Jul 05 at 05:52 AM
0

Yes,

If i am not wrong, then you can go with the optional prompts at report level rather then using the prompts universe level as per the scenario you have mentioned.

As per performance based, optional prompt is not good as compared to Universe level prompt.

Regards...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded