Skip to Content
0

[Query] Can we edit someone else blog?

Jun 21, 2017 at 09:45 AM

97

avatar image

Hi Colleagues,

I have a basic question, does moderator of community in SCN have right to edit some else blog or only blog owner can edit blogs? If yes, what roles/approval needed here?

Regards
Sharad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jun 21, 2017 at 01:48 PM
2

Moderators can edit blogs, we even need to use the EDIT to perform our moderation activities like publishing a blog of new members or to ask the author to rework the blog, to add moderation comments, to guide authors.

But I am far from editing other people blogs to make it look nice or free of spelling mistakes. Just editing the content and publishing the blog will not guide the author, he will probably not even realize that it was edited and the next time the same mistakes are made again.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jurgen,

Thanks, I think this answers my question.

Regards
Sharad

0
Vadim Kalinin Jun 21, 2017 at 11:15 AM
0

And what is the idea behind this question? Blog is a personal thing...

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

hi Vadim,

In scn, within our area topics, Lot of colleagues can publish blog series so just wanted to make sure if any moderator can edit those blog in case of activities like wrong formatting, hyperlink correction, branding name correction etc. in case if needed or every time we have to reach out to the content author.

Regards
Sharad

0

To my mind the idea of blog is that it's 100% belongs to the author (with all possible errors). I don't want to read anonymous blogs produced by some group of SAP marketing people!

1

I was actually curious about this too in regards to the old blogs where the authors are no longer on SCN. This is just one example that suffered formatting issues in migration and is also incorrectly tagged. It's an old blog but I'm actually still referring people to it sometimes because it's good.

Of course, I wouldn't expect the moderators to serve as the editors on regular basis but, as an exception, it's good to know this is at least feasible.

0