$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

What is the cause & solution for batch job being stuck on "Other DB Action/TREXviaDBSL" task?

Jun 21, 2017 at 09:07 AM

333

avatar image

Hi,

In BW on HANA we are experiencing planning sequence jobs being stuck on "Other DB Action/TREXviaDBSL" task and never moving forward. Standard PLSEQ execution time should be aroud 15minutes, once it gets stuck it never ends.

Main PLSEQ job is scheaduling 3 ones:

One of the three is getting stuck:

On the process:

And it never ends. It happens daily and interrupts main nightly process chains.

Could you please tell how to fix it or how to check what could be wrong?

We have managed to find one not however not sure if its accurate.

2280288 - TREXviaDBSL and TREXviaDBSLWithParameter Statements can Remain Open with Status 'SUSPENDED'

Thanks and kind regards,

Sebastian

1.png (584.5 kB)
2.jpg (321.3 kB)
3.jpg (206.8 kB)
4.jpg (205.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Sebastian Gesiarz Aug 11, 2017 at 03:15 PM
0

Hello,

The cause was system parameter for HANA DB job timeout being set to 20minutes.

Resolution from the note: "2308459 - Troubleshooting '10108' + '9300' errors in relation to SAP HANA" has been applied.

&

Cube compression like in the link .

Both combined helped.

Kind regards,

Sebastian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sebastian Gesiarz Jun 22, 2017 at 06:39 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sebastian Gesiarz Jun 23, 2017 at 06:08 AM
0

Tried to run the trace on workprocess however one never knows which process out of the three will hang and if it will at all (small chance) and the one run on the process thats already hanging does not provide any info.

Anyone has some ideas?


2.jpg (523.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 14, 2017 at 12:45 PM
0

Hi Sebastian,

Greetings

I am facing the same issue. Did you manage to find a solution.

I am facing this issue when I am executing a step (Fox Code) in my planning sequence. in SM51, it gets stuck in

DB-PROC SYS.TREXviaDBSL

The same FOX code gets successfully executed in ABAP (Trace mode).

Regards

Amogh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sebastian Gesiarz Jul 20, 2017 at 08:02 AM
0

Hi Ashish,

No solution yet, current solution attempt for the upcoming weekend is lowering down the number of records in the cube processed by PLSEQ by removing the audit and aggregating the data for historical transactions.

If you happen to find the solution, please let us know.

Thanks in advance,

Sebastian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded