Skip to Content
0

Create Recommendation Model Type

Jun 21, 2017 at 01:28 PM

218

avatar image

Hello,

I'm working in an Hybris Marketing on-premise scenario.

Following the RDS for the Product Recommendation (CER/CEN) the first thing I have to do is to set up a recommendation model type.

To do this I have to select a recommendation type. But there are no select options.

Can anyone help? Are there any steps to carry out before that are not described in the rds?

Regards,

Tobias

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Joyca Vervinckt Jun 22, 2017 at 09:37 AM
1

Hi,

Did you run the standard set up?

Transaction CUAN_TECHNICAL_CONF, scenario Recommendation,

this makes all standard entries in the customizing tables for standard settings; which you need to start your own configs.

Kr,

Joyca

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Joyca,

yes I did. In the Technical Configuration Cockpit the Recommendation Scenario run & check is marked as successful but still there are no standard entries.

Any ideas?

Regards,

Tobias

0

Hmm no not really another idea :s

Maybe verify if the automated activity created the standard customizing in the correct logon client?

When I executed this automated scenario, in the background automatically I got a transport request on name of the user that I used to run it (I used TC_USER to not run into authorization issues), where I see all the standard customizing entries that it made. Do you find that?

1

Hi Joyca,

where did you find that?

But in my case it's just a demo system, so I haven't had to do any transports.

Regards,

Tobi

0

In SE10.

Depends if your system is set to record transports on not.

We normally set all our SAP systems to record transports, if it's a demo system or not; it's just helpful if you're working on it with multiple people to see if anyone else changed something :)

1

Sorry, was my mistake. Found it :-)

It seems like there went something wrong... and not just with the recommendation scenario... Because I think there have to be more customizing requests by default by executing the other scenarios, right?

Maybe I should repeat the whole configuration process.

Thank you for your help!

0
Stefan Nasshan
Jun 22, 2017 at 08:56 AM
1

Short remark:
In cloud systems without IMG access, you have to maintain the entries in the app "Manage Your Solution".

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurabh Kabra
Jun 21, 2017 at 04:41 PM
0

Hi,

You have to maintain CEI_IMG Config under "SAP Hybris Marketing-->Recommendation-->Data Source Definition-->Define Data Source Type".

cusersi336320desktopcei-img.png

cusersi336320desktopentry.png

Thanks

Saurabh


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Saurabh,

thank you for your fast answer.

So ususally it should be possible to use data source types 1-19 by default, right?

Because there are no entries I can maintain and when I try to create a new entry it's not possible to select SAP_ERP_MATNR as the object type.

Thank you!

Tobias

0
Eduardo Mentzingen
Jun 27, 2017 at 08:29 PM
0

Hello colleagues,

I am also implementing Hybris Marketing on-premise RDS and have undergone the very same issue, i.e., after configuring all required building blocks for Product Recommendation, no recommendation type is available when trying to create Model types. Since the recommendation type is mandatory, you cannot create any Model Types.

According to the documentation, you can also use a series of Recommendation Scenarios delivered in the Standard, like "Top Sellers in Web Home Page". When checking the Recommendation Scenarios, there is no one available in the system.

It looks like there are some missing configuration steps for this scenario to be activated.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Best regards,

Eduardo Mentzingen

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Eduardo,

have you checked if your customizing tables are filled? Go to transaction SPRO and go to your IMG --> SAP Hybris Marketing --> Recommendations --> Data Source Definition --> Define Data Source Types

Check if there are entries in that table. Check also if there are entries under Define Data Sources.

If there are no entries (like in my case) go to transaction STC02 and check your tasklist runs. These should have been executed by clicking on the scenario tiles in the technical configuration cockpit.

For the recommendation settings the tasklist CUAN_SETUP_PRI has to be executed successfully. Check if this has been done (by double clicking on the tasklist run) or if there occured some errors during the tasklist run.

I had to start the tasklist run again and now I've got the necessary entries in the tables and can select scenarios and model types in the launchpad.

Hope that will help you too!

Regards,

Tobias

1
Eduardo Mentzingen
Jun 28, 2017 at 10:45 PM
0

Issue solved after executing transaction CUAN_TECHNICAL_CONF, scenario Recommendation

Thanks, Joyca Vervinck!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded