Skip to Content
0

Variants and Generic Article values

Jun 21, 2017 at 01:16 PM

74

avatar image

Dear Experts,

How to map different variants of a Generic Fabric ( XS, S, XL, XXL ) and Color ( Red, Blue and Green ) through characteristics ? Is the characteristics maintained through assigning classification of class type 001 in the material master?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vibhor Kulshrestha Jun 22, 2017 at 04:39 AM
0

Hello Crazy@SAP

You can create generic article and its variants by assigning characteristic or characteristic profile (recommended) to merchandise category or hierarchy level. Merchandise category and hierarchy is specific class type 026 in Retail/Fashion environment.

While creating generic article under the merchandise category select article category as 01(Generic). It will give you matrix of characteristic where you can select all that are applicable. Once you save the generic article all the variants will be created as well with the characteristic value that you have selected.

Thanks

Vibhor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
TN SAP Jun 22, 2017 at 11:20 AM
0

Thanks Vibhor.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded