Skip to Content
0

Material flow between two plants

Jun 21, 2017 at 12:59 PM

61

avatar image

Dear Experts,

We have one process where a material flow through the workcenter operation 1,2,3 in the same plant X and then moves to a centralized operation 4 in another plant Y and again continue back with the same plant X for remaining operation 5,6 and 7. How to define this in a routing. Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
swapnil rajane Jun 23, 2017 at 07:37 AM
0

Hello Crazy,

1.First you need to extend the material code from Plant X to plant Y.

2.In Plant X maintain external processing control key for operation 4 in routing or order , so once you release the order it will create service purchase requisition.Convert this PR to PO and then do the GR once the operation is complete and material is receipt.Once you do GR your operation status will automatically change

3.In Y plant configured new production order type for performing the production process for operation 4.

Regards.

Swapnil Rajane

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
TN SAP Jun 22, 2017 at 11:26 AM
0

Thanks Almeida. This is fine if the company code is same . If the company code and controlling area is different we need to send it through a PO? In that case we need to have a intra material code ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
Jun 21, 2017 at 07:49 PM
0

Hello

You can have routing operations being executed in a different plant.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded