Skip to Content
0

Help with Parameters in IDT

Jun 21, 2017 at 12:44 PM

129

avatar image
Former Member

webi-refresh-lovs.pngidt-sort.pngHi,

We have created a Universe in IDT 4.2 SP3 Patch 6 on top of a function module in ECC. WE have set some optional parameters in the function module & pulled them into our Data Foundation Layer in IDT. When I run a webi report on top of it, it does sort the parameters in order even after I disabled the sort in data foundation layer.

Also, I am not able to get a list of values for the parameter in webi. I have to refresh to see the list of values.

Can someone please help?

Thank you,

Shravya

idt-sort.png (12.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Jun 21, 2017 at 02:24 PM
1

make it to the manadorty and see.with optional pormpt you need to click on refresh to load the lov's.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Amit,

It works if it is mandatory.Is that how SAP has set it function with the parameters?

Thank you,

Shravya

0

This is default prompt behaviour.With optional users needs to click on refresh to load the LOV's

0
Former Member

Thank you, Amit.

Any idea about the sort functionality of Parameters in the universe?

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 21, 2017 at 02:16 PM
0

Hi Vidhya,

Yes, BO 4.2. Optional Parameter .....I can see the values with Manual Refresh. I want it to display automatically.

Thank you,

Shravya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vidhya V Jun 21, 2017 at 01:57 PM
0

Hi Reddy,

Are you using BO 4.2?

Mandatory / Optional / Cascading / Stand Alone Parameter are using?

Try to refresh and see the list of values.

Regards,

Vidhya.C

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded