Skip to Content
0

Context member option removed from report layout once we expenad the report in SAP BPC

Jun 21, 2017 at 10:41 AM

80

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Expert,

I have selected the context member in row axis. its working fine till i don't expand the member. But whenever i expand any member in my report then its will change from context member to those particular members.

If there is any option available from that its will be the context member even though i expand the raw members.

I don't want to use EPM override functionality

EPM Version: 10.0 SP 25 Patch 3 .NET4

Thanks in Advance.

Tarun Agarwal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 22, 2017 at 06:03 PM
1

Go to EPM -> Options -> Refresh

Then check "Restore Dynamic Selection on Refresh after Navigation"


flag-epm.png (14.1 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Moraes,

Its working. But In my scenario i can't use this option.

I have a report where i am using local member for comments.

So my comments got refreshed for parent member but whenever I expand my report then its not got refreshed for its children's. (Data got refreshed but comments are not refreshing)

If I check the last option i.e."Perform worksheet Refresh on Expand/Collapse" (From Refresh Option ) then my children member got refreshed while expanding the report. but after expanding the report its got static and context member option removed from report layout.

And if i checked both option then report will not expand.

so if there is any way available that i can use to expand and collapse the report and my comments also got refreshed for both children's and parents.

Regards,

Tarun Agarwal

0
Former Member

Hi Tarun,

For your specific scenario, where you need to refresh the local member to brings the comments, you should check the last option "Perform worksheet Refresh on Expand/Collapse" (as you mentioned).
I did a test and it works with both options checked:

"Perform worksheet Refresh on Expand/Collapse" and "Restore Dynamic Selection on Refresh after Navigation"

Why your report didn t expand? Any error message?

I tested on a computer with Office 2010 and EPM SP 25 Pacth 1

Regards,

Fabio Moraes

0
Vadim Kalinin Jun 21, 2017 at 10:54 AM
0

This behavior is by design. You can't change it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded