Skip to Content
0

what are the main advantages and dis advantage between sap pi and tibco?

Jun 21, 2017 at 09:49 AM

72

avatar image

hi team,

can anyone help me ??

thanks and regards

san2

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Patrick Weber Jun 21, 2017 at 11:41 AM
0

Hi Nampally,

As Frank already indicated, this is a very broad question but let me pitch in with a few key points that I always had on top of my mind when making a decision for one or the other.

1) Ease of Use
A lot of scenarios are a lot easier to implement in PI than they are in TIBCO because PI takes care of things that you have to worry about yourself in TIBCO. Example: handling of erroneous messages in an adapter.

2) Integration with SAP Systems
PI and only PI gives you proxies, which are a very efficient way to integrate with an SAP backend system using custom data structures. With TIBCO you are limited to IDocs (inbound/outbound) or BAPIs/Remote-enabled FMs (inbound). Oh, and the SAP enterprise services of course.

3) Power and performance of BPM
The legacy ccBPM is a joke compared to TIBCO BW's flexible integration flows both in terms of capabilities and performance. I don't have hands-on experience with the new NW BPM, so this point might not be as applicable anymore.

4) Resilience and application isolation
Tibco offers you a much wider range of options to design your integration scenarios for resilience. In PI, you deploy your ICO to either your CI or a decentral adapter engine but you cannot have the same ICO run in an active/active mode on multiple DAEs. In Tibco, you can deploy multiple instances of your BW engine on different BW nodes and can have them run in full active-active. Engines with different applications running on the same BW node don't have anywhere near the potential to disrupt each other that interfaces running on the same DAE have. Also Tibco uses an independent messaging backbone (typically EMS) to store messages, which can also help increase resiliency depending on the deployment you choose.

5) File-based integration

SAP PI's file adapter runs locally on you PI system (CI or DAE). On top of that, it can connect to FTP sites. Tibco's file adapter can be installed on any machine and can then communicate with that machine's file system directly.

In a nutshell, I would typically use SAP PI for integration scenarios that involve an SAP system with the following exceptions:

- some form of BPM was required (e.g. orchestrate multiple services / BAPIs into one client-facing service)
- an application required the highest level of resiliency
- the data needed to be delivered to an internal target system as a file
- publish/subscribe scenarios with many potential subscribers ("true" publish/subscribe is not supported by SAP PI even though you can set up scenarios that offer a very similar functionality)

Platform cost is not considered here and I assume that both platforms are available to be used already. If your client doesn't have TIBCO in their landscape today and they are an SAP shop, you would need a very strong case to consider TIBCO as the solution is not exactly a bargain.

Regards,
Patrick

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frank Schuler
Jun 21, 2017 at 10:37 AM
0

Hello Nampally,

This is a very broad question, but I will try to give you an indication.

SAP PI, now part of the SAP PO bundle, comes with a lot of content for SAP to SAP integration. It is also aligned with with the SAP Cloud Platform Integration Services.

Tibco in comparison is a typical best of breed solution.

Best regards

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded