Skip to Content
0

API for editing existing crystal reports rpt files

Jun 21, 2017 at 07:25 AM

54

avatar image

Hi All,

Greetings!

I have a requirement where I need to change some common text, logo and some colors in lot of .rpt files. The changes are same for all the files. The changes needed in more than 1000 .rpt files. So, is there any API available to do this programmatically? Opening each file in designer and change will be a very big task.

If any other methods also available for doing the task more efficient way, can you please share it?

Thanks & Regards,

Sanjoy Jana.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Jun 21, 2017 at 02:35 PM
0

There are both .NET and Java APIs available for this. You can find links to documentation and to download the Crystal for .NET SDK here: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads. You can find information about the Java SDK here: https://www.sap.com/products/crystal-reports-eclipse.htm.

You'll load each report into a ReportDocument, walk through the sections and the objects in each section to make the changes you need, then save and close before moving to the next report. In the .NET SDK, you need to be sure to explicitly call .Dispose() on the ReportDocument after you close its report in order to prevent memory issues.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jul 05, 2017 at 10:36 PM
0

The download page for CR for VS has samples also which can help you get going, use the Parameter test app.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded