Skip to Content
0

SLT Server installation on HANA DB is feasible ?

Jun 20, 2017 at 03:06 PM

176

avatar image

Hello SLT Gurus,

We are thinking to install SLT Server standalone system on HANA DB? what is the advantages and disadvantages except HANA cost (is not the concern here).

I hardly seen any customer running SLT on HANA.

Appreciate your inputs

Regards,

Amit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Antonio Almeida Nunes Jun 21, 2017 at 09:51 AM
0

Hi

SLT server is nothing more then a Netweaver ABAP with DMIS component installed. As for any other NW system you could choose any of the SAP Netweaver supported databases. In my opinion both ASE and Hana could be a good option. I will consider to use Hana SLT if it is to be used for a high performance real time case having SLT as a hub in a multi sources and multi target systems scenario. Otherwise ASE database could be the best case and perhaps more affordable in terms of cost.

Hope it helps
Best regards

A.Nunes

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Thanks...That make sense to me. SAP did confirmed the same.

Best,

Amit Lal

1
avatar image
Former Member Jun 20, 2017 at 04:05 PM
0

Hi,

SLT is used to Replicate data from SAP or Non-SAP systems into HANA. This can be Real Time or scheduled.

One of the main uses of using SLT is to provide data to SAP HANA for BI purposes. So that live dashboards can be kept up to date with transactional data.

It is also used as the data transfer tool for many SAP products like BW and SAP Accelerators.

Few other uses:

  • Real-time ( and scheduled) data replication.
  • Ability to migrate data into HANA format while replicating data in real time.
  • Unlimited release coverage (from SAP R/3 4.6C onwards) sourcing data from ABAP based SAP Applications.
  • Handling of cluster and pool tables.
  • Automatic non-Unicode to Unicode conversion during load/replication.
  • Table settings and transformation capabilities (such as filtering data, enriching table structure, make data anonymous)
  • Fully integrated with HANA Studio.
  • Enhanced monitoring capabilities via SAP Solution Manager and Mobile App SAP Replication Manager.

You can find more about SLT here -> https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-59784

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Manoj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Manoj,

I fully understand the SAP SLT Usage, its simple question - whether we can INSTALL SLT on HANA DB not Oracle or SAP DB etc. ? We going to use SLT for SAP CAR and ECC integration with HANA.

Thanks,

Amit

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 21, 2017 at 07:57 AM
0

Dear Amit,

Before plan to install SLT, you can get features about SAP Data Services and SAP SLT and plan your customer compatible.

Regards,

V Srinivasan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded