Skip to Content
1

Is it possible to use SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer with suppliers?

Jun 20, 2017 at 01:43 PM

60

avatar image

Hi,

is it possible to use SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer with suppliers (instead of customers)?

For sure with integration into SAP ERP :-)

No need to create purchase orders etc. but our customer wants to exchange master data (suppliers) and needs some reports from SAP ERP (like purchase orders etc.) and wants to use visits and activities.

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Manideep Satya
Feb 13 at 01:40 AM
0

Hi Andreas,

As you don't need additional functionalities of supplier, you can use C4C to create Suppliers. All you need to do is change the label on UI(Customers=>Suppliers), create a custom role for customer as "Supplier" . Now using the standard ABAP reports(part of CODERINT Addon), send them to C4C as Suppliers with custom role(you need to do some enhancements for the standard reports to send suppliers).

Let me know if you need more inputs here

Manideep Satya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sebastine Augustine
Feb 13 at 12:31 AM
0

hi Andreas,

I am curious to understand what the ERP integration use case is. In general, you will be able to work around it with respect to visits and activities or if you just need to mash-up reports. The issues come up only in case of sales transactions that need to go back into ECC.

Use case details will be helpful.

Regards,

Sebastine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Czech Mar 29 at 05:56 PM
0

Thanks a lot, that was very helpful!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded