Skip to Content
0

EDI1 Vs SELQ Comparison only For Variance >=0.06

Jun 20, 2017 at 01:21 PM

40

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Everyone,

How is the comparison happening between the values of condition type SELQ and EDI1.

I have scenario where sales orders are getting created via IDoc and customer expected price is getting posted in EDI1 Condition Type. Value of SELQ(Selling Price ) of material is fetched up from condition records. If there is a mismatch between EDI1 and SELQ, sales order is posted as incomplete.

However, In SAP system is only posting a mismatch if the discrepancy between SELQ & EDI1 is more than or equals to 0.06.

How can enable system to capture discrepancy starting from 0.01.

Regards,

Akanksha Singh

edi1-selq.png (98.3 kB)
edi1-selqa.png (93.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please read this one before you use SAP Forum as tag: https://answers.sap.com/questions/226496/sap-forum-if-you-want-to-use-this-tag.html

Tag changed to SD Sales

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Jun 20, 2017 at 02:17 PM
0

Double-click on your EDI1 condition from the document from which you took the screenshot.

You will get to a detail screen and you should see, that you have a formula maintained.

Press F4 on it, select the same routine from the popup and display the VOFM routine in the ABAP editor.

Read the code (the logic is very simple) and you will know the answer. :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 21, 2017 at 01:22 PM
0

Thanks for the reply.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded