Skip to Content
0

MB52 Special Stock V missing field content

Jun 20, 2017 at 10:00 AM

85

avatar image

Dear all,

how can I trigger SAP to add the sales order in MB52 entries so that I can obtain an overview of Material by sales order for this special stock indicator?

Do you think this would be possible by just making the field mandatory in the field status variants?

Or are you aware of other reports that could fulfill this requirement?

We're using speical stock indicator V to track samples we send to our customers.

Thanks in advance,

Andreas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jun 20, 2017 at 02:53 PM
2

Special stock V stock is stored in table MSKU, if you look into this table then you can see that this table has no sales order number. So it is technically not possible to know to which sales order the entry belongs. You can just do a best guess based on the information like batch number, quantity, last orders, but is not more than a best guess.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, Jürgen!

I'll combine MB52 with the latest period/year from MSKU and take this as the best guess.

0
G Lakshmipathi
Jun 20, 2017 at 01:10 PM
1

Have you tried MB58?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your input!

Unfortunately there's no sales order available as well.

Maybe the easiest/only way is to go with either MB52 or MB58 to select the special stock and the take the special stock number (which is the customer number) and put this into VA05 to find the respective sample orders.

I was hoping there would be a way to get the information in one report.

0