Skip to Content
0

Quality certificate during MIGO

Jun 20, 2017 at 04:03 AM

197

avatar image

Hello

I am trying to do Quality Certificate Processing for the below

We do not have characteristics for the lots..

Situation A

We want Certificate processing Mandatory. If the user selects YES and posts MIGO then it go to unrestricted stock. If the user selects NO then it should go to Block stock or create Lot. Once the certificate is received then the user will post the UD.

Settings:

QM in Procurement Active in Material Master

Control key 0005 in Material Master

In GR Receiving Inspection we do not select " Post to Inspection Stock" or do we use Post to Inspection Stock + Skip Lot + Auto UD by maintaining times as minimal so that auto UD happens?

Certificate type: Z*** where I have made the below settings

Certif.for each PO item

Certif.per GR item

The options in control without certificate A- •With lot: Status in inspection lot Without lot: Blocked stock

Situation B

We want Certificate processing Mandatory. If the user selects YES or NO and posts MIGO then it go to Q Stock.

QM in Procurement Active in Material Master

Control key 0005 in Material Master

In GR Receiving Inspection we do not select " Post to Inspection Stock"

Certificate type: Z*** where I have made the below settings

Certif.for each PO item

Certif.per GR item

The options in control without certificate A- •With lot: Status in inspection lot Without lot: Blocked stock

Thanks


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Arijit Banerjee Jun 20, 2017 at 06:57 PM
0

You can try to follow a below enhancement model -

a) Have two Inspection Group counters - GrC 1 [With MIC] and CrC 2 [Without MIC].

b) Link the material to both the GrC 1 and GrC. This means, system will not be able to allocate inspection plan by default, and inspection lots will come as initial status as "CRTD..". You can manually select the right inspection plan, when needed.

c) Accept Quality Certificate in QC51 for PurOrd & Item combination for the incoming material. Ensure that Delivery Note, Supplier Batch and Certificate Status and Certificate receipt date is updated correctly. Note: By default, this value will be "2 - Certificate Received", but that doesn't mean that the results send by vendor is conforming to entry criteria. User while maintaining this data, have a chance to update it to "5 - Certificate filed and inspected". Then it means, the results send by vendor is conforming to acceptance criteria. This value is updated in QCPR-STATUS field.

d) Now during GR, if this certificate record is available in QCPR table for the PurOrd + Item combination -

i. Please check if certificate receipt status = 5. If so, then allocate the inspection plan GrC 2 [Without MIC].

ii. If certificate receipt status ≠ 5, then allocate the inspection plan with GrC 1 [With MIC].

e) If during GR, certificate availability record is not available in QCPR table, then during GR allocate the inspection plan with GrC 1 [With MIC].

f) Create a auto UD job with QA16, to process all Inspection lots created with GrC 2, with an interval of 15 mins. This process will process all inspection lots in background and all incoming certified materials will be posted to unrestricted use stock. For all other cases, it has to be manual RR and UD.

g) If you want some more complexity to be introduced, based on Certificate processing dates, go ahead and explore the table QCPR and add the business logic accordingly :)

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Arjit

do we have to go into these counters? All we want is

a) During Receiving (MIGO) if they say YES then move to unrestricted Stock, If No then create inspection lot

b) for another group of materials we will need to have inspection lot in both cases?

Cant we control this from QM Control Key/Certificate type configuration?

Thanks

0

As Craig said correctly, Certificate "YES" or "NO" goes and updates the QCPR table. But it doesn't influence the Inspection plan allotment, hence there should be a programmatic logic build in.

Also, when "Yes" would be selected, the default value would be "2" for STATUS, which in business terms means that user has just received the external quality certificate, but yet to validate if that conforms to the desired quality, or it belongs to the same material/Batch against which vendor has send the external QC. So, for these cases, system should ideally pick Inspection plan GrC 1 [WITH MIC].

Later, when business updates the same QC record with Status "5", then next time onwards, during GR for the same PurOrd + Item, Vendor batch combination the inspection plan GrC 2 [Without MIC] should be assigned, as the latest record already approved.

If for the another group, where this is not activated, means they are not relevant for QC processing. So you need to decide what business is expecting for their complete process.

0
Craig S
Jun 21, 2017 at 04:30 PM
1

Arjit is on the right track here.

The receipt of the COA however has no inherent links to the creation of an inspection lot. It only controls the system status settings of a created inspection lot.

To do this, you will HAVE to follow a process similar to what Arjit described. This can be automated however by using the SAP enhancement for selecting inspection plans when multiple assignments are done. This enhancement can then be used to determine if YES or NO was selected at the GR and select the right plan. The one plan has no characteristics and is Auto UD'd. The other plan has required characteristics to do and the lot requires manual intervention.

Another possible way is to make one plan and make any inspection characteristics in it as optional and set up the auto UD for these lots. The NO at GR should block the UD because of system status of COA being required. Once you go into QC51 and confirm the COA receipt, the status will no longer block the UD and the auto UD will process the lot since the characteristics are all optional.

Craig

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Martin Hinderer Jun 20, 2017 at 06:27 AM
0

I read your post two times, and so far I was not able to get your question. So: what is it that you are asking, what is the issue?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi MArtin

Basically We want to have Quality Certificate as mandate during GR

In few materials if there is a quality certificate provided by vendor then we directly need to move to ship to stock or unrestricted use

If there is no Certificate provided we would like inspection lot or blocked stock

For other materials even after Certificate are provided we would need the stock to be in Quality Inspection lot.

THanks

0

And what is the current behavior of the system when you test it with the configuration you have listed above?

0

I think you can think of some enhancements to fix this issue.

0
Srikanth R Konyala Jun 28, 2017 at 02:54 PM
0

THanks Arjit for explanation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded