Skip to Content
0

I Don't want to display login again when clicking on a document link. BI launh pad

Jun 20, 2017 at 02:34 AM

50

avatar image

I have created a link to open the document. Usually, when I click on the link, I can open the document immediately. But recently there was a problem: When i clicking on the link, it forced to enter the password again. But I don't want it to show this page. How to solve this problem?

Thank you

hty.png (9.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vidhya V Jun 20, 2017 at 06:56 AM
0

Hi Kannaporn,

Are you open it from BI launchpad or Locally(Webi Client Tool)?

we have two options,

Option 1:

If you are opening from BI launchpad, You no need to specific the server name n port in the URL, Like this...

/BOE/OpenDocument/opendoc/openDocument.jsp? iDocID=Aa6GrrM79cRAmaOSMGoadKI

Option 2:

if your are running from locally in webi client tool, you need to specific the server n port details in the URL, Like this...

http://:<servername>:<port> /BOE/OpenDocument/opendoc/openDocument.jsp?iDocID=Aa6GrrM79cRAmaOSMGoadKI&sID Type=CUID

So, In your scenario, Option 1 will be working. Please check and for more details please refer the below document URL,

https://help.sap.com/doc/businessobject_product_guides_boexir4_en_xi4_opendocument_en_pdf/XI4.0.4/en-US/xi4_opendocument_en.pdf\

Regards,

Vidhya.C

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kannaporn Kanketkaew Jun 26, 2017 at 03:05 AM
0

Thank you. Vidhya V

I still can not solve the problem. I try to opening without to specific the server name n port in the URL. I can Available. But now BI Launch Pad Accessible from linking to another website. It still has this problem. Is there another solution?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded